Cal-Pac Rancho Cordova, LLC et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] 21
Tribal-State agreement took effect by July 1, 2014, it would “be deemed null and void unless the
22
Tribe and the State agree in writing to extend the date.” (ECF No. 1 ¶ 26.) The California
23
Legislature failed to ratify the compact by the prescribed deadline, and the State and the Tribe did
24
not agree to extend the date. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 27–30.) As such, the compact became null and void
25
by its own terms. (ECF No. 1 ¶ 30.)
26
By holding the Yuba parcel in trust for the Tribe, the federal government necessarily represents the Tribe’s
interests. 25 U.S.C. § 5138 (formerly cited as 25 U.S.C. § 489); see also 25 U.S.C. § 5108 (formerly cited as 25
U.S.C. § 465) (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to acquire . . . any interest in lands . . .
for the purpose of providing land for Indians.”).
2
27
28
3
1
Section 2710(d)(7) of IGRA provides for certain procedures in the event a state refuses to
2
negotiate with an Indian tribe for the purpose of entering into a Tribal-State compact or otherwise
3
fails to negotiate in good faith.