Barker v. Osemwingie et al
[…] Neither party argues that the ADA occupies the field of disability rights, which would
11
negate plaintiff’s DPA and UCRA claims in their entirety. Moreover, the express language of the
12
ADA would cause any such claim to fail. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b). However, plaintiff argues
13
that his compliance with the Claims Act is excused by express preemption because the notice
14
requirement amounts to less protection for disabled individuals than the ADA and by conflict
15
preemption because it is an obstacle to the Congress’s objectives. (ECF No. 36 at 11-14.)
16
Plaintiff’s argues that § 12201(b) of the ADA, which provides that “[n]othing in this
17
chapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit the remedies, rights, and procedures of any . . .
18
law of any State . . . that provides greater or equal protection for the rights of individuals with
19
disabilities than are afforded by this chapter,” expressly preempts the Claims Act requirements.
20
(ECF No. 36 at 12.) He argues that in enacting this statute “Congress clearly expressed its intent
21
to preempt all laws that conflict with the federal act by providing lesser levels of protection.”
22
(Id.)