Daniels v. Hatton
[…] witness with questions that call for privileged information, the trial
court may be called upon, as in Davis [v. Alaska, supra, 415 U.S. at
p.319], to balance the defendant’s need for cross-examination and
the state policies the privilege is intended to serve.” (People v.
Hammon (1997) 15 Cal. 4th 1117, 1127 (Hammon).)
27
Evidence Code section 1014 states that a psychotherapy patient
“whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to
prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication
between patient and psychotherapist . . . .” Evidence Code section
1012 states that “‘confidential communication’” includes “a
diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the
course of that relationship.” The psychotherapist-patient privilege is
not absolute but is broadly construed in favor of the patient. (People
v. Castro (1994) 30 Cal. App. 4th 390, 396-397, overruled on other
grounds in People v. Martinez (1995) 11 Cal. 4th 434, 452.) For