Daniels v. Hatton
[…] Alaska, supra, 415 U.S. at p.319], to balance the defendant’s need for cross-examination and the state policies the privilege is intended to serve.” (People v. Hammon (1997) 15 Cal. 4th 1117, 1127 (Hammon).) 27 Evidence Code section 1014 states that a psychotherapy patient “whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . .” Evidence Code section 1012 states that “‘confidential communication’” includes “a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.” The psychotherapist-patient privilege is not absolute but is broadly construed in favor of the patient. (People v. Castro (1994) 30 Cal. App. 4th 390, 396-397, overruled on other grounds in People v.