Daniels v. Hatton
[…] Carpenter (1999) 21 Cal. 4th 1016, 1050-1051 (Carpenter).) C. Analysis “When a defendant proposes to impeach a critical prosecution witness with questions that call for privileged information, the trial court may be called upon, as in Davis [v. Alaska, supra, 415 U.S. at p.319], to balance the defendant’s need for cross-examination and the state policies the privilege is intended to serve.” (People v. Hammon (1997) 15 Cal. 4th 1117, 1127 (Hammon).) 27 Evidence Code section 1014 states that a psychotherapy patient “whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . .” Evidence Code section 1012 states that “‘confidential communication’” includes “a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.” The psychotherapist-patient privilege is not absolute but is broadly construed in favor of the patient.