Drayton v. Colvin
[…] He
is now 66 years old. For individuals who are of advanced age (55 and
over), there must be very little, if any, vocational adjustment (200.2F). As
such he meets the advanced age criteria.
Here; re; (2) Drayton has had two years of college. He served in
Vietnam, and when he returned, he became a security guard. He has only
worked as a security guard since 1987. He has had no any [sic] other
training in the last fifteen years. As such, he is evaluated under the high
school graduate or more criteria.
Here, re; (3) security guard is a semi-skilled job with SVP of 3 (Tr.
18). 20 C.F.R. §§416.968 and 404.1568 state, “Semi-skilled work is work
which needs some skills but does not require doing the more complex
work duties. Semi-skilled jobs may require alertness and close attention to
watching machine processes; or inspecting, testing or otherwise looking
for irregularities; or tending or guarding equipment, property, materials, or
persons against loss, damage or injury; or other types of activities which
are similarly less complex than skilled work, but more complex than
unskilled work. A job may be classified as semi-skilled where
coordination and dexterity are necessary, as when hands or feet must be
moved quickly to do repetitive tasks” (emphasis added by plaintiff).
Under the Grids 201.04 profile, only skilled work is transferable.
Drayton has no skilled work skills which are transferable. The ALJ finds
Drayton has no transferable skills. As such, Drayton has no transferable
skills (Tr. 25, 86).
As (1), (2), and (3) are met.