Sidorov v. Transamerica Life Insurance Company et al.
[…] 14
did not file an opposition but did file a motion to amend the complaint. ECF No. 14.
15
Transamerica timely filed its opposition. ECF No. 20. The court granted Transamerica’s motion
16
3
17
18
California Probate Code section 250 states “[a] person who feloniously and intentionally
kills the decedent is not entitled to any of” the decedent’s property as explained in subdivisions
(a)(1)–(5), with some exceptions where the killer predeceased the decedent or the law treats the
killer as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. See id. (b)(1)–(3).
19
20
4
California Probate Code section 252 states:
A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other
contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the
principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued
is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other
contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer
had predeceased the decedent.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
California Probate Code section 253 states:
In any case not described in Section 250, 251, or 252 in which one
person feloniously and intentionally kills another, any acquisition of
property, interest, or benefit by the killer as a result of the killing of