Sidorov v. Transamerica Life Insurance Company et al.
[…] killer as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. See id. (b)(1)–(3).
19
20
4
California Probate Code section 252 states:
A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other
contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the
principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued
is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other
contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer
had predeceased the decedent.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
California Probate Code section 253 states:
In any case not described in Section 250, 251, or 252 in which one
person feloniously and intentionally kills another, any acquisition of
property, interest, or benefit by the killer as a result of the killing of
the decedent shall be treated in accordance with the principles of this
part.
5
1
to dismiss as unopposed but granted Sidorov’s motion for leave to amend the complaint. ECF
2
No. 7 at 5, 7–8.
3
In his First Amended Complaint, Sidorov brings the following claims against
4
Transamerica, each in his individual capacity and in his capacity as the administrator for his
5