Sidorov v. Transamerica Life Insurance Company et al.
[…] 9
Mexican prison,” notably payments “from January 2010 until April 11, 2013, when the policy
10
lapsed.” Id. ¶ 40.
11
B.
12
Procedural History
On December 30, 2016, Sidorov filed the original complaint in this case. ECF
13
No. 1. On February 28, 2017, Transamerica filed its first motion to dismiss. ECF No. 7. Sidorov
14
did not file an opposition but did file a motion to amend the complaint. ECF No. 14.
15
Transamerica timely filed its opposition. ECF No. 20. The court granted Transamerica’s motion
16
3
17
18
California Probate Code section 250 states “[a] person who feloniously and intentionally
kills the decedent is not entitled to any of” the decedent’s property as explained in subdivisions
(a)(1)–(5), with some exceptions where the killer predeceased the decedent or the law treats the
killer as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. See id. (b)(1)–(3).
19
20
4
California Probate Code section 252 states: