Sidorov v. Transamerica Life Insurance Company et al.
[…] 21
interest or is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent's successor in interest; and (5) that no
22
other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding for the decedent. Cal.
23
Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32(a). Moreover, the declarant must attach a certified copy of the death
24
certificate, and if the decedent’s estate was administered, the declarant must produce a copy of the
25
final order showing distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor in interest. Id.
26
By its plain language, section 377.32 applies to a successor in interest after the
27
decedent’s state has been administered, requiring “[i]f the decedent's estate was administered, a
28
copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor
7
1
in interest.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32(a)(4). Thus, Sidorov’s argument that he is not
2
required to file an affidavit to sue on Natalya’s behalf under section 377.32 fails as a matter of
3
law. Sidorov can file an affidavit to cure this defect after filing of the complaint. See Silcox v.