(PC) Gustard v. McCauley et al
[…] United v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745 (1987). The challenger shoulders 5 this “heavy burden.” Id. The Ninth Circuit has consistently applied Salerno’s exacting standard 6 to facial challenges “outside the domain of the First Amendment.”5 7 Here, plaintiff has not adequately alleged that there is no set of circumstances under which 8 these statutes would be valid. As explained above, § 118(b) is an ancillary statute that involves a 9 minor procedural issue that is not meaningfully related to his core allegations. Likewise, the 10 notion that there is no set of circumstances under which § 490(a) would be valid is patently 11 unsound. This would mean that the applicability of § 490(a) would be unclear no matter the 12 severity of the crime and the closeness of its relationship with the “qualifications, functions, or 13 duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 14 § 490(a).