(PC) Gustard v. McCauley et al
[…] Id. at 53–54. 26 ///// 27 ///// 28 ///// 5 1 Perinently, § 118 provides: 2 The . . . expiration . . . of a license issued by a board in the department . . . shall not, during any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated, deprive the board of its authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any ground provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license . . . . 3 4 5 6 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 118(b). For its part, § 490 provides: 7 8 9 10 11 [A] board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime[] if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 490(a). On or around June 11, 2015, plaintiff “learned of the [Board] having filed legal documents 12 against his . . . license that were sent to his former . . . address.”