(PC) Gustard v. McCauley et al
[…] Code § 490(d). Likewise, the Legislature has declared that “[p]rotection of the 15 public shall be the highest priority for the [Board] in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and 16 disciplinary functions.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 5620.1. Thus, § 490(a) seeks to promote the 17 legitimate interest of “public . . . safety.” Sylvia Landfield, 729 F.3d at 1193; see also Barsky v. 18 Bd. of Regents of Univ. of N.Y., 347 U.S. 442, 452 (1954) (stating that states have a “legitimate 19 concern in professional standards”). 20 The question, then, is whether plaintiff has adequately alleged that § 490(a) lacks a 21 rational relationship to consumer and public safety. He has not. The statute provides that the 22 Board may revoke a license when the licensee has been convicted of a crime that is “substantially 23 related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the 24 license was issued.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 490(a).