(PC) Gustard v. McCauley et al
[…] Id. at 50. Likewise, the judgment provides that plaintiff is not to “loiter 3 within 200 yards of . . . places frequented by persons under the age of 18[] without prior approval 4 of the probation officer.” Id. Additionally, the judgment provides that plaintiff may “[n]ot accept 5 or commence employment . . . without prior approval of the probation officer[.]” Id. 6 Nevertheless, in plaintiff’s estimation, § 493 of the California Business and Professions 7 Code “is clear in not providing authority to use such factors to ‘fix the degree of discipline.’” Id. 8 Section 493 provides: 9 10 11 12 “[I]n a proceeding conducted by a board . . . to . . . revoke a license . . . , . . . the record of conviction of the crime shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the conviction occurred, but . . . the board may inquire into the circumstances surrounding the commission of the crime in order to fix the degree of discipline or to determine if the conviction is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, and duties of the licensee . . . . 13 14 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 493. 15 The Board scheduled a closed-session meeting on the ALJ’s decision for June 6, 2016. 16 ECF No. 1 at 19. Plaintiff filed an objection letter that “was delivered by certified mail to the 17 [Board] and signed for” three days before this date. Id.