(PC) Gustard v. McCauley et al
[…] Furthermore, § 118(b) is an ancillary statute that involves 28 a minor procedural issue that is not meaningfully related to plaintiff’s core allegations, i.e., that 22 1 the Board (1) erroneously concluded that his child pornography offense substantially related to 2 landscape architecture and (2) denied him procedural due process. Accordingly, because it is 3 plainly baseless, the plaintiff’s substantive due process challenge to § 118(b) should be dismissed 4 with prejudice. 5 The next issue is whether plaintiff has stated a facially plausible claim that § 490(a) lacks 6 a rational relationship to a legitimate state interest. Section 490(a) provides that the Board may 7 “revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime[] if the crime is 8 substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for 9 which the license was issued.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 490(a). 10 “To withstand Fourteenth Amendment scrutiny, a statute is required to bear only a rational 11 relationship to a legitimate state interest, unless it makes a suspect classification or implicates a 12 fundamental right.”