(PC) Gustard v. McCauley et al
[…] On May 11, 2015, McCauley 22 brought before the Board an accusation alleging that plaintiff had been convicted of a felony and 23 requesting the Board hold a hearing with a view to “revoking or suspending” his license. Id. at 24 52–55. To support the accusation, McCauley cited several provisions of California law, including 25 §§ 118 and 490 of the California Business and Professions Code. Id. at 53–54. 26 ///// 27 ///// 28 ///// 5 1 Perinently, § 118 provides: 2 The . . . expiration . . . of a license issued by a board in the department . . . shall not, during any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated, deprive the board of its authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any ground provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license . . . . 3 4 5 6 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 118(b).