Mathis v. Salazar
[…] 26
protection.
27
/////
28
////
4
1
2
A.
Due Process
State prisoners have no federally-protected liberty or due process interest in their
3
classification status. See Hernandez v. Johnston, 833 F.2d 1316, 1318 (9th Cir. 1987). “The
4
same is true of prisoner classification . . . in the federal system. Congress has given federal prison
5
officials full discretion to control these conditions of confinement, 18 U.S.C. § 4081, and
6
petitioner has no legitimate statutory or constitutional entitlement sufficient to invoke due
7
process.” Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 88 n.9 (1976). Section 4081 directs prisons to classify
8
federal prisoners “according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental
9
condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an
10
individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment[.]” “[I]t is well settled that prison
11
officials must have broad discretion, free from judicial intervention, in classifying prisoners in
12
terms of their custodial status.” McCord v. Maggio, 910 F.2d 1248, 1250 (5th Cir.1990)
13
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
14