Aguilar v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] SSR 96-8p. Residual functional capacity is what a person 21 “can still do despite [the individual’s] limitations.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a), 416.945(a) (2003); 22 see also Valencia v. Heckler, 751 F.2d 1082, 1085 (9th Cir. 1985) (residual functional capacity 23 reflects current “physical and mental capabilities”). RFC is assessed based on the relevant 24 evidence in the case record, including the medical history, medical source statements, and 25 subjective descriptions and observations made by the claimant, family, neighbors, friends, or 26 other persons. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(1), 404.1545(a)(3). When assessing RFC, the ALJ must 27 consider the claimant’s “ability to meet the physical, mental, sensory, and other requirements of 28 work[.]” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(4). 6 1 In Stubbs-Danielson v.