Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] 15
covenant of good faith and fair dealing, (3) breach of implied
16
warranty, (4) declaratory judgment, and (5) violation of the
17
Administrative Procedure Act.
18
move, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), to
19
dismiss plaintiff’s breach of contract, breach of the implied
20
covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and breach of implied
21
warranty claims as untimely under the limitations period set
22
forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a).
23
///
(Id. at 20-26.)
Defendants now
(Defs.’ Mot.)
24
2
25
26
27
28
The PCA was entered into pursuant to the Flood Control
Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b. (See Compl. ¶ 7; Defs.’ Mot., Mem. at
6 (Docket No. 13-1).) This court thus has jurisdiction over this
action under 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b(c). See 42 U.S.C. § 1962d5b(c) (“Every agreement entered into pursuant to this section
shall be enforceable in the appropriate district court of the
United States.”).
4
1
II.
Legal Standard
2
On a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the inquiry before the court
3
is whether, accepting the allegations in the complaint as true
4
and drawing all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff’s favor,
5
the plaintiff has stated a claim to relief that is plausible on
6
its face.
7