Johnson v. Chan et al
[…] 6
and, as discussed above, cannot constitute an ADA violation here, the balance of his complaints
7
regarding the restroom arise from specific ADAAG requirements. There is no evidence rebutting
8
plaintiff’s claims. The court GRANTS his motion for summary judgment in this respect. See id.
9
B.
10
California Unruh Act
Plaintiff also seeks relief under the Unruh Act, which provides: “A violation of the
11
right of any individual under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 shall also
12
constitute a violation of this section.” Cal. Civ. Code § 51(f) (internal citation omitted). While
13
the ADA offers only injunctive relief, each violation of the Unruh Act carries a minimum $4,000
14
penalty. Id. § 52(a); see id. § 55.56(f) (“Statutory damages may be assessed . . . based on each
15
particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access, and not upon the number of
16
violations of construction-related accessibility standards identified at the place of public
17
accommodation where the denial of full and equal access occurred.”). Here, plaintiff seeks
18
$8,000 under the Unruh Act. Mot. at 19. Because it is undisputed that plaintiff visited
19
defendants’ restaurant multiple times and encountered barriers that constitute ADA violations on
20
each occasion, his motion is GRANTED with respect to the Unruh Act.
21
IV.
22