Quezada v. Muniz
[…] 26
decision on the merits and is the subject of habeas review in this court. See Ylst v. Nunnemaker,
27
////
28
////
10
1
501 U.S. 797 (1991); Ortiz v. Yates, 704 F.3d 1026, 1034 (9th Cir. 2012).4 The appellate court
2
ruled in pertinent part as follows:
3
Failure to Instruct on Victim’s Testimony
4
Quezada contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the
jury that Delgado was an accomplice whose testimony required
corroboration. The contention has no merit because a victim of a
crime cannot be also an accomplice to the same crime.
5
6
A. What Constitutes an Accomplice
7
15
Section 1111 provides that “[a] conviction cannot be had upon the
testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other
evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the
commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if
it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances
thereof. An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to
prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant
on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is
given.” (Italics added.) Consequently, “ ‘an accomplice must stand
in the same relation to the crime as the person charged therewith
and must approach it from the same direction.’ ” (People v. De
Paula (1954) 43 Cal.2d 643, 647, quoting People v. Baskins (1946)