McNeely v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 18
qualifies as past relevant work. Id. at 14.
19
Plaintiff argues that his work as a hand packager cannot be considered past
20
relevant work, because it was not “substantial gainful activity” under 20 C.F.R. § 416.974. Objs.
21
to Findings & Recommendations, ECF No. 27 at 5–6.
22
The regulation plaintiff cites defines an “unsuccessful work attempt” as work that
23
the claimant performed for a period of six months or less, that occurs after a period of
24
unemployment due to claimant’s impairment, and that ends because of plaintiff’s impairment or
25
because special conditions1 are removed. 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(c)(1)–(3). An “unsuccessful work
26
1
27
28
“Special conditions” are accommodations or unique circumstances that allow an individual to
perform certain work. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.973(c) (“The work you are doing may be done under
special conditions that take into account your impairment, such as work done in a sheltered
workshop or as a patient in a hospital.”). Examples of special conditions include being allowed to
2
1
attempt” is not considered a substantial gainful activity for the purposes of qualifying an
2
applicant’s past work activities as “past relevant work.” Bray v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.,
3