McNeely v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] workshop or as a patient in a hospital.”). Examples of special conditions include being allowed to
2
1
attempt” is not considered a substantial gainful activity for the purposes of qualifying an
2
applicant’s past work activities as “past relevant work.” Bray v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.,
3
554 F.3d 1219, 1221 n.1 (9th Cir. 2009) (concluding that, because plaintiff’s stint as a grocery
4
clerk was “an unsuccessful work attempt,” it did not amount to “substantial gainful activity” and
5
therefore “cannot be considered ‘past relevant work’”) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b)(1)); see
6
also § 416.974(c)(1) (“[W]ork you have done will not show that you are able to do substantial
7
gainful activity if, after working for a period of 6 months or less, you were forced by your
8
impairment to stop working . . . .”).
9
According to plaintiff, because he only performed the hand packaging work for
10
slightly over a month and quit because of his impairments, that work was instead an
11
“unsuccessful work attempt” under 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(c). Id.