Brown v. Elk Grove Unified School District
[…] A.G. v. Paradise
19
Valley Unified Sch. Dist. No. 69 (“A.G.”), 815 F.3d 1195, 1207 (9th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).
20
21
Plaintiff alleges the District knew about his behavioral issues, knew how central
basketball was to his life, and knew three Varsity coaches cited his emotional instability, a
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
“[The District] shall provide non-academic and extracurricular services and activities in
such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation
in such services and activities.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.37(a)(1).
2
“In providing physical education courses and athletics and similar aid, benefits, or
services to any of its students, [the District] may not discriminate on the basis of handicap. A
recipient that offers physical education courses or that operates or sponsors interscholastic, club,
or intramural athletics shall provide to qualified handicapped students an equal opportunity for
participation.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.37(c)(1).
6
1
manifestation of his disability, as reason to exclude him; yet the District neither investigated the
2
issue nor attempted accommodations. See FAC ¶¶ 8-9, 13-14, 19, 50.
3
Regarding accommodations, plaintiff cites his IEP team’s conclusion that playing
4