Monte et al v. Lodi et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1) In the seventh and eighth causes of action, Patricia alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C 4 § 1983 and trespass to chattels, respectively. Liberally construed, Patricia alleges the 5 Officers towed her vehicle even though Anthony was not initially stopped while inside the 6 vehicle, Compl. ¶ 9, it “was lawfully parked,” id. ¶ 34, and it “was not visible from any 7 vantage point along the public road or sidewalk,” id. ¶ 33. 8 9 Defendants, on the other hand, contend the car was lawfully towed pursuant to California Vehicle Code § 22651, which permits towing “[w]hen an officer arrests a 10 person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this 11 code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody.” 12 Cal. Veh. Code § 22651(h)(1).