California River Watch v. City of Vacaville
[…] See Mot. at 11.
14
RCRA defines the term “hazardous waste” to mean a solid waste, or combination
15
of solid wastes, which because of quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious
16
characteristics may—“(A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an
17
increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness”; or “(B) pose a substantial
18
present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored,
19
transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 6903 (5).
20
RCRA does not identify which wastes are hazardous, but rather leaves that
21
designation to the EPA. See 42 U.S.C. § 6921(a) (EPA Administrator “develop[s] and
22
promulgate[s] criteria for identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste, and for listing
23
hazardous waste”); Wash. v. Chu, 558 F.3d 1036, 1039 n.2 (9th Cir. 2009) (“RCRA does not
24
identify which wastes are hazardous . . . because it leaves that designation to the EPA”). Under
25
EPA regulations, solid waste containing chromium is “hazardous waste” within the meaning of
26
27
28