California River Watch v. City of Vacaville
[…] While “disposal” may be part of the
broader RCRA vernacular, the relevant question here is whether Vacaville’s water containing
traces of hexavalent chromium is “discarded” material such that it can satisfy the statutory
definition of “solid waste.”
3
Although the court previously concluded hexavalent chromium could satisfy the
meaning of hazardous waste regardless of whether it has been discarded, see Dismissal Order at
5–6, upon more focused briefing, considering the broader statutory definition applicable to suits
brought under 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B) and plaintiff’s concession on the matter, the court is
persuaded the material at issue must be discarded in order to satisfy the statutory definition of
solid waste.
4
Under 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(3), a “by-product” is defined as “a material that is not one of
the primary products of a production process and is not solely or separately produced by the
production process.”
2
11
1
(citing regulatory definition, “which provides that abandoned materials have been ‘disposed of’
2
and thus discarded . . . . As such, Vacaville is disposing of hexavalent chromium into its drinking
3