Alexander v. Republic Services, Inc. et al
[…] 10
relevant to plaintiff’s minimum wages claim, plaintiff has not
11
disputed its interpretation.
12
Solano section six does not change the court’s conclusion that
13
LMRA section 301 does not preempt plaintiff’s minimum wages
14
claim.
15
Thus, defendants’ citation of
Plaintiff’s second claim (“overtime claim”) alleges
16
that defendants “fail[ed] to include certain non-discretionary
17
bonuses in [plaintiff’s and putative class members’] regular
18
rate[s] of pay for purposes of calculating overtime” pay in
19
violation of California Labor Code section 510 (“section 510”).
20
(Pl.’s Mot. to Remand at 6.)
21
pay employees at “no less than one and one-half times the regular
22
rate of pay” for overtime work.
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
Section 510 requires employers to
Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a).3
In
Defendants note that California Labor Code section 514
(“section 514”) exempts employees who are “covered by [certain]
valid collective bargaining agreement[s]” from the overtime