Williams Sports Rentals Inc.
[…] Citizens for Balanced Use, 647 F.3d at 897. The interest need not 27 be a specific legal or equitable interest. Id. The Insurers must demonstrate the disposition of the 28 action if their absence would impair their interests in a practical sense. Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(a)(2). 7 1 Insurers have met this burden. Zip is prohibited from participating in this litigation 2 because it is a suspended California corporation. See Cal. Corp. Code § 2205; Rev. & Tax Code 3 § 23301. In any judgment brought against Zip that Insurers may be required to cover, their 4 interest is at risk. See Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2) (“[W]henever judgment is secured against the 5 insured . . . in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may 6 be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such 7 judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.”). Without intervention, Zip cannot seek to 8 reduce, or eliminate, the risk. See Langell v.