Gadomski v. I.C. System, Inc.
[…] 5
1
of the CCCRAA, California Civil Code § 1785.25(a).
2
A. Claim One: Violation of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et. seq. & Claim Two:
Violation of the RFDCPA, California Civil Code § 1788.173
3
Plaintiff alleges Defendant’s conduct violated provisions of Section 1692e of the FDCPA
4
5
by: (1) falsely representing the character, amount, and legal status of Plaintiff’s past debt; (2)
6
communicating false information to the credit bureaus regarding Plaintiff’s past debt; and (3)
7
using false representations and deceptive means to collect Plaintiff’s past debt. 15 U.S.C.
8
§ 1692e. Plaintiff further alleges Defendant’s conduct violated provisions of Section 1692f of the
9
FDCPA by: 1) using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect Plaintiff’s
10
past debt,” and 2) collecting any amount of debt not permitted by law. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f.
11
Finally, Plaintiff alleges Defendant’s conduct violated California Civil Code § 1788.17 of the
12