London v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] this section. If a mortgage loan has a billing cycle shorter than a
period of 31 days (for example, a bi-weekly billing cycle), a periodic
statement covering an entire month may be used. For the purposes
of this section, servicer includes the creditor, assignee, or servicer, as
applicable. A creditor or assignee that does not currently own the
mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the
requirement in this section to provide a periodic statement.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
3
California Civil Code section 1788.14 states, “No debt collector shall collect or attempt
to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices:”
....
(c) Initiating communications, other than statements of
account, with the debtor with regard to the consumer debt, when the
debt collector has been previously notified in writing by the debtor's
attorney that the debtor is represented by such attorney with respect