London v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 4
they violated an agreement, but because London had actually made the payments Wells Fargo
5
claimed were still due. Compare id., with FAC ¶¶ 68-71.
Wells Fargo cites 12 C.F.R. § 1026.412 and California Civil Code section
6
7
1788.14(c)3 as support for its argument that Wells Fargo was required and permitted to send
8
“periodic statements of account.” Mot. at 3 n.1 (citing Marcotte v. Gen. Elec. Capital Servs.,
9
Inc., 709 F. Supp. 2d 994, 999 (S.D. Cal. 2010)); Reply at 2 n.1. The court has reviewed Wells
10
11
12
2
12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(2) states:
Periodic statements. A servicer of a transaction subject to this
section shall provide the consumer, for each billing cycle, a periodic
statement meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of
this section. If a mortgage loan has a billing cycle shorter than a
period of 31 days (for example, a bi-weekly billing cycle), a periodic
statement covering an entire month may be used. For the purposes
of this section, servicer includes the creditor, assignee, or servicer, as
applicable. A creditor or assignee that does not currently own the
mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the
requirement in this section to provide a periodic statement.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
3
California Civil Code section 1788.14 states, “No debt collector shall collect or attempt
to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices:”
....
(c) Initiating communications, other than statements of