London v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 19
then by describing the amounts owed as ‘missed payments’ when there were no missed
20
payments.”); id. at 28 (“Wells Fargo further breached the Modification Agreement by preventing
21
Plaintiff from performing under the Modification Agreement and Confirmed Plan by sending an
22
unclear and confusing letter entitled ‘Notice of Payment Change’ to the Bankruptcy Trustee on
23
June 11, 2011.”).
24
On this record, a reasonable jury could find London was excused from perfect
25
performance under the contract. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1511 (performance excused when “prevented
26
or delayed by the act of the creditor, . . . [or] the debtor is induced not to make it, by any act of the
27
creditor intended or naturally tending to have that effect . . .”); In re Flashcom, Inc., No. ADV 12-
28
01339, 2014 WL 4923073, at *13 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. Oct. 1, 2014) (“California cases excusing an
16
1
improper or delayed tender of performance based on the adverse party’s conduct are predicated on
2