Kaping v. Barrett Daffin Frappier Treder & Weiss LLP et al
[…] 20
present as factual allegations: (1) that World improperly table-funded his original loan in
21
violation of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10234, which thereby rendered the Deed of Trust void as an
22
illegal contract, and (2) that World failed to record its assignment of the Deed of Trust to Wells
23
Fargo. (ECF No 1.)
24
1. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10234 (Table-Funding)
25
Regardless of whether World engaged in table-funding as alleged, as a federal bank,
26
World was not subject to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10234. By its plain language, this statute only
27
////
28
////
5
1
applies to real estate licensees.4 See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10234(a) (“. . . every real estate
2
licensee who negotiates a loan secured by a trust deed on real property shall cause the trust deed
3
to be recorded, naming as beneficiary the lender or his or her nominee (who shall not be the
4
licensee or the licensee’s nominee). . .” (emphasis added)). Under California law, “‘[r]eal estate
5
licensee’ means a person, whether broker or salesperson, licensed under Chapter 3 of this part.”
6
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10014. Chapter 3 includes Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10131, which
7