Kaping v. Barrett Daffin Frappier Treder & Weiss LLP et al
[…] 6
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10014. Chapter 3 includes Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10131, which
7
defines “real estate broker” in subdivision (d) as one who “[s]olicits borrowers or lenders for or
8
negotiates loans or collects payments or performs services for borrowers or lenders or note
9
owners in connection with loans secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property or on a
10
business opportunity.”
Federal banks are excluded from this definition of “real estate licensee” and the
11
12
requirements of §10234. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10133.1(a)(1)–(8) (indicating that §
13
10131(d) and “Article 5 (commencing with Section 10230) . . . do not apply to . . . (1) Any person
14
or employee thereof doing business under any law of . . . the United States relating to banks . . .
15
[or] (8) Any person authorized in writing by a savings institution to act as an agent of that
16
institution, as authorized by Section 6520 of the Financial Code or comparable authority of the
17
Office of Thrift Supervision. . .”).
18
Before its merger into Wells Fargo, World was a federal savings bank. (See ECF No. 6,
19
Ex. 3.) Hence, World was exempt from the requirements of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10234 and
20
it was not a “real estate licensee” under § 10131(d). See Cal.