Watson v. Martinez
[…] United States.
18
Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357 (1983); Johnson, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015). Petitioner
19
compares Section 206 to the residual clause’s arbitrary enforcement because Section 206 “does
20
not draw a line as to when a normal assault manifests such an intent” required in Section 206 to
21
cause extreme or cruel pain. (ECF No. 1 at 14.) Petitioner contends that Section 206 is void-for-
22
vagueness because “the language provides no meaningful guidance and instead promotes
23
arbitrary findings by the jury.” (ECF No. 1 at 22.) According to petitioner Section 206 “is so
24
shapeless that it encourages arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.” (Id. at 23.)
25
Under California law the crime of torture is defined in Section 206 as: “every person
26
who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge,
27
extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section
28
12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.” Cal. Penal Code § 206 (West).
7
1
Legal Standard for the Void-for-Vagueness Doctrine
2
A criminal statute is void-for-vagueness if it fails to provide adequate notice to ordinary
3
people of the kind of conduct prohibited and if it authorizes arbitrary and discriminatory
4
enforcement.