Watson v. Martinez
[…] 18
uphold the constitutionality of a state statute if the statute’s language is readily susceptible to
19
it. Nunez by Nunez v. City of San Diego, 114 F.3d 935, 942 (9th Cir. 1997). For vagueness
20
challenges to statutes which do not involve First Amendment freedoms, a court should examine
21
the statute “in the light of the facts of the case at hand.” United States v. Powell, 423 U.S. 87, 92
22
(1975).
23
California Court of Appeal Analysis
24
On direct appeal, the California Court of Appeal for the Third Appellate District rejected
25
26
27
28
the claim that Section 206 is void-for-vagueness as follows:
A defendant is guilty of torture if he inflicts great bodily injury upon
the person of another “with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain
and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for
any sadistic purpose.” (Pen. Code, § 206.) Defendant contends the
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
definition of torture in our Penal Code is unconstitutionally vague,
based on Johnson v. United States (2015) 576 U.S. –––– [192
L.Ed.2d 569] (Johnson).