Pasini v. Party City Corporation
[…] applied when a party seeks permission from the court to file material under seal.
2.
21
22
25
26
DEFINITIONS
2.1
Challenging Party: a Party or Non-Party that challenges the designation of
information or items under this Order.
23
24
PURPOSES AND LIMITATIONS
2.2
“CONFIDENTIAL” Information or Items: information (regardless of how it is
generated, stored or maintained) or tangible things that qualify for protection under Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 26(c), and/or that contain: (i) trade secret information as defined by Cal. Civ. Code
§3426.11; (ii) confidential proprietary, financial, or medical information pertaining to a Party; (iii)
27
28
1
Cal. Civ. Code §3426.1(d) provides that “Trade secret means information, including a formula,
pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives
2
STIPULATION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER AND [PROPOSED]
ORDER
ACTIVE\50673088.v1-8/24/17
Case No. 2:17-cv-00962-WBS-EFB__
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
internal company operations documents not readily available to the public; (iv) information which, if