Mehmood v. Sarani
[…] 20
3. The Clerk of the Court shall send plaintiff one USM-285 form for each defendant, one
21
summons, a copy of the complaint filed August 28, 2017 (ECF No. 8), and an instruction sheet.
22
4. Within 30 days from the date of this order, plaintiff shall complete the attached Notice
23
of Submission of Documents, and submit the following documents to the court, for each
24
defendant listed in number 3, above:
25
1
26
27
28
An affidavit of support filed on behalf of an immigrant pursuant to the statute is enforceable as
a contract. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B). Section 1183a creates a private right of action by which a
sponsored immigrant may enforce an affidavit of support. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e) (“An action to
enforce an affidavit of support . . . may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate court by
a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support.”).
3
1
a. The completed Notice of Submission of Documents;
2
b. One completed USM-285 form;
3
c. One completed summons; and
4
d. One copy of the endorsed complaint.
5
5. Plaintiff need not attempt service on defendant and need not request waiver of service.
6