Mehmood v. Sarani
[…] The completed Notice of Submission of Documents; 25 1 26 27 28 An affidavit of support filed on behalf of an immigrant pursuant to the statute is enforceable as a contract. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B). Section 1183a creates a private right of action by which a sponsored immigrant may enforce an affidavit of support. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e) (“An action to enforce an affidavit of support . . . may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate court by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support.”). 3 1 b. One completed USM-285 form; 2 c. One completed summons; and 3 d.