Mehmood v. Sarani
[…] 19
ECF No. 1 at 7 ¶ (1a). This statute is asserted as the basis for federal question jurisdiction. Id.
20
As best as the court can tell from the 95-page complaint, the plaintiff is seeking “to enforce a
21
sponsor’s duty to provide financial support to an immigrant under an ‘I-864 Affidavit of
22
Support.’” ECF No. 1 at 9 ¶ (1); 37-44 (Affidavit of Support). The complaint alleges a breach of
23
the affidavit of support. Id. at 9.1
24
////
25
1
26
27
28
Under the federal statute, an affidavit of support filed on behalf of an immigrant is enforceable
as a contract. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B). 8 U.S.C. § 1183a, creates a private right of action
allowing a sponsored immigrant to enforce an affidavit of support. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e) (“An
action to enforce an affidavit of support…may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate
court by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support.”).
3
1
The complaint, in its current form, does not satisfy the requirements of Rule 8. The
2
complaint does not contain a “short and plain” statement setting forth the basis for federal
3
jurisdiction, plaintiff’s entitlement to relief, or the relief that is sought as required under Rule
4