H. et al v. County of Siskiyou et al
[…] While “[a] public 14 entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the 15 public entity within the scope of his employment . . .”, Cal. Gov’t. Code § 815.2, that rule 16 does not apply in the case of injuries to prisoners, see Cal. Gov’t. Code § 844.6 17 (providing “a public entity is not liable for . . . an injury to any state prisoner.”). Further 18 exceptions to the exception apply however. 19 For example, § 845.6 provides that both a public employee and a public entity are 20 liable “for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain 21 medical care for a prisoner in his custody” if, the employee, while acting in the scope of 22 his employment, “[knew] or [had] reason to know that the prisoner [was] in need of 23 immediate medical care and he fail[ed] to take reasonable action to summon such 24 medical care.”