Almeida v. Martinez
[…] Petitioner does 5 not cite the legal grounds on which he claims the May 2, 2013 report could have been offered as 6 impeachment evidence. 7 As discussed above, Wilson testified that her April 6, 2014 injuries were due to GHB 8 intoxication. In other words, Wilson did not dispute her GHB intoxication. Therefore, evidence 9 of her past hospitalization for GHB intoxication would not have impeached her trial testimony. 10 See California Evidence Code § 1202 (“Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant 11 that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is 12 not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not 13 given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other 14 conduct.”) (italics added). In other words, Wilson’s May 2013 hospital record was not 15 impeachment evidence.