Ramos v. Los Rios Community College District
[…] See C.R., 169 Cal. App. 4th at 1111 (“Principles of ratification apply to a section 51.9 cause of action.”) Defendant argues that any § 51.9 claim against the District “must be rooted in a theory of conspiracy or aider and abettor liability.” E.F. v. Delano Joint Union High Sch. Dist., Civ. No. 1:16-1166 LJO JLT, 2016 WL 5846998, at *6 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 6, 2016) (O’Neill, J.); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 52(b) (“Whoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right.”) The court need not decide which standard applies.