Frizzell v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] P, App. 1? If so, the claimant is disabled. If not, proceed to step four. 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Id., § 416.920(a)(4)(iii), (d). Step four: Does the claimant’s residual functional capacity make him capable of performing his past work? If so, the claimant is not disabled. If not, proceed to step five. Id., § 416.920(a)(4)(iv), (e), (f). Step five: Does the claimant have the residual functional capacity perform any other work? If so, the claimant is not disabled. If not, the claimant is disabled. Id., § 416.920(a)(4)(v), (g). The claimant bears the burden of proof in the first four steps of the sequential evaluation 12 process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or 13 disabled”); Bowen, 482 U.S. at 146 n.5. However, “[a]t the fifth step of the sequential analysis, 14 the burden shifts to the Commissioner to demonstrate that the claimant is not disabled and can 15 engage in work that exists in significant numbers in the national economy.” Hill v.