Crisp v. Barretto et al
[…] section 945.4 of the Government Claims Act provides that
[n]o suit for money or damages may be brought against a public
entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be
presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section
900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part 3 of this
division until a written claim therefor has been presented to the
public entity and has been acted upon by the board, or has been
deemed to have been rejected by the board, in accordance with
Chapters 1 and 2 of Part 3 of this division.
Cal. Gov't Code § 945.4 (emphasis added). Section 950.6 provides that
24
25
26
27
28
“[w]hen a written claim for money or damages for injury has been
presented to the employing public entity: (a) a cause of action for
such injury may not be maintained against the public employee or
former public employee whose act or omission caused such injury
until the claim has been rejected, or has been deemed to have been
rejected, in whole or in part by the public entity.”
Cal. Gov't Code § 950.6 (emphasis added). See also Creighton v. City of Livingston, 628 F.
7
1
Supp. 2d 1199, 1225 (E.D. Cal. 2009) (“A plaintiff’s supplemental state law claims against a
2
California public agency are barred unless the plaintiff has complied with the requirements of the
3