National Electrical Manufacturers Association v. California Energy Commission
[…] publish a final rule not later than January 1, 2017, with an effective
3
28
1
date that is not earlier than 3 years after the date on which the final
rule is published.
2
(iv) Phased-in effective dates
3
4
5
6
7
The Secretary shall consider phased-in effective dates under this
paragraph considering-(I) the impact of any amendment on manufacturers, retiring
and repurposing existing equipment, stranded investments,
labor contracts, workers, and raw materials; and
(II) the time needed to work with retailers and lighting
designers to revise sales and marketing strategies.
8
9
10
42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A).
EPCA has a “backstop requirement” for this rulemaking that triggers “[i]f the
11
Secretary fails to complete a rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv) or if the final
12
rule does not produce savings that are greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum
13
efficacy standard of 45 lumens per watt.” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A)(v). In either of those
14
situations, “the Secretary shall prohibit the sale of any general service lamp that does not meet a
15
minimum efficacy standard of 45 lumens per watt,” beginning on January 1, 2020. Id.
16
EPCA also provides express exceptions to federal preemption in connection with
17
the 2014 rulemaking. These exceptions trigger when the Secretary has not adopted a “final rule
18
. . . in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv).” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A)(vi)(I). In that
19
instance, California or Nevada may adopt, effective “on or after January 1, 2018 . . . the backstop
20
requirement under clause (v),” noted above. Id. § 6295(i)(6)(A)(vi)(II). Additionally, California
21
is entitled to adopt, effective on or after January 1, 2018, “any California regulations relating to
22
these covered products adopted pursuant to state Statute in effect as of December 19, 2007.” Id.
23
§ 6295(i)(6)(A)(vi)(III).
24
CEC has adopted state regulations for three categories of light bulbs: GSLs, light
25
emitting diode (LED) lamps and small diameter directional lamps (SDDLs). Cal. Code Regs., tit.
26
20, § 1602(k).