National Electrical Manufacturers Association v. California Energy Commission
[…] 14
the congressional directives to determine whether to set new standards and revise the definition of
15
GSLs.” Mot. at 11 (citing 78 Fed. Reg. 73,737 (Dec. 9, 2013)). NEMA points to DOE’s
16
publication of a final rule expanding the definitions for GSLs. 82 Fed. Reg. 7276. It says,
17
therefore, none of the exceptions to preemption in § 6295(i)(6)(A)(vi) applies to CEC’s
18
regulations.
19
CEC contends, on the other hand, “DOE did not adopt a final rule in accordance
20
with clauses (i) through (iv) because it did not adopt the final rule described in clause (iii) of
21
42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A) (the final rule requirement).” Opp’n at 11. NEMA replies that the
22
obligation to issue a final rule under clause (iii) by January 1, 2017 “is only triggered ‘[i]f the
23
Secretary determines that the standards in effect for [GSILs] should be amended.” Reply at 6
24
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A)(iii)).
25
An Amicus Brief in support of CEC’s position contends DOE failed to satisfy
26
clause (i) of § 6295(i)(6)(A). Amicus Br. at 7–8, ECF No. 25. The court granted leave to file this
27
brief.