National Electrical Manufacturers Association v. California Energy Commission
[…] Properly read, the plain
5
language of the statute requires the Secretary to find first “that the standard in effect for [GSILs]
6
should be amended” before imposing an obligation on the Secretary to “publish a final rule no
7
later than January 1, 2017.” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A)(iii). The use of the word “[i]f” does not
8
impose a duty on the Secretary to make a determination at all. This reading is consistent with
9
multiple other EPCA provisions that expressly impose a mandatory duty on the Secretary to
10
publish a rule by a certain date. For instance, § 6295(i)(3) states, “Not less than 36 months after
11
October 24, 1992, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking procedure and shall publish a final rule
12
not later than the end of the 54-month period beginning on October 24, 1992, to determine if the
13
standards established under paragraph (1) should be amended.” Multiple other sections contain
14
this mandatory language requiring the Secretary to actually publish a rule in addition to initiating
15
a rulemaking procedure. E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(4)–(5); id. § 6295(d)(3)(A), (e)(4)(A)–(b),
16
(f)(4)(A).
17