National Electrical Manufacturers Association v. California Energy Commission
[…] DOE has disclaimed addressing
24
standards from before the deadline to initiate the rulemaking through publication of the final rule.
25
DOE has acknowledged that its analysis and rulemaking under clause (i)(II), addressing
26
incandescent lamp exemptions, is distinct from the rulemaking in which it has engaged under
27
clause (i)(I), determining whether “standards in effect for [GSLs] should be amended to establish
28
more stringent standards.” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(i)(6)(A)(i)(I).
13
1
The court also doubts the final rule is “in accordance with” clause (ii) of
2
§ 6295(i)(6)(A). Although DOE’s final rule addressed technologies other than “incandescent
3
lamp technologies,” as required by subclause (I), the court cannot conclude as a matter of law that
4
the rulemaking’s scope included “consideration of a minimum standard of 45 lumens per watt for
5
[GSLs].” Id. § 6295(i)(6)(A)(ii)(II). DOE’s decision not to consider standards as part of its final
6
rule necessarily entails a decision not to consider the “minimum standard of 45 lumens per watt
7
for [GSLs]” as required by subclause (II) of § 6295(i)(6)(A)(ii).