L.F., et al v. City of Stockton, et al
[…] 17
complaint here. L.F. Am. Compl., ECF No. 8. On September 29, 2017, in a separate action,
18
Friday’s estate, by and through its personal representative Denise Friday Hall, along with Friday’s
19
two other minor children, M.C.F. and K.S.F. (collectively, “Estate plaintiffs”), by and through
20
their guardian ad litem Elizabeth Casas Bautista, also filed suit for various constitutional and state
21
law violations they claim arise from the August 16, 2016 shooting. See Case No. 2:17-cv-02038-
22
KJM-DB; Estate Compl., ECF No. 40.4
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
As pertinent here, California Penal Code section 832.5(a) provides: “Each department or
agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate
complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and
shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public.” Cal. Pen. Code
§ 832.5(a)(1).
4
As part of the case-consolidation process, the complaint filed in 2:17-cv-02038-KJM-DB
was merged into the operative docket under case number 2:17-cv-01648-KJM-DB, thus when