Wagnon, et al v Rocklin Unified School District, et al
[…] E. Defendant PCOE’s Vicarious Liability for Defendant Hawkins’ Actions Defendants argue that Defendant PCOE should be dismissed because Hawkins is not 26 employed by PCOE and therefore there is no vicarious liability for his actions. (ECF No. 6 at 27 15.) Plaintiff argues that PCOE is liable for Hawkins’ conduct because PCOE was the entity 28 responsible for overseeing the implementation of S.R.F.’s IEP, and thus is jointly responsible 12 1 with RUSD for Hawkins’ conduct. (ECF No. 9 at 16.) 2 Under Cal. Gov. Code § 895.2, “[w]henever any public entities enter into an agreement, 3 they are jointly and severally liable upon any liability which is imposed . . . upon any one of the 4 entities . . ..” Cal. Gov.