Nordyke et al v. Summit Receivables
[…] 26
for Default Judgment, see, e.g., Cripps, 980 F.2d at 1267, are sufficient to establish that
27
defendant, acting as a “debt collector,” engaged in conduct the natural consequence of which was
28
to harass and mislead plaintiffs, in violation of §§ 1692d and 1692e. These allegations support a
5
1
successful FDCPA claim and the merits of this claim favor entry of default judgment.
2
b. Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“Rosenthal Act”)
3
The Rosenthal Act is the “state version of the FDCPA.” Riggs v. Prober & Raphael, 681
4
F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012). Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act provides that,
5
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting
6
to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive,
7
of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.”
8
Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. In sum, Section 1788.17 “mimics or incorporates by reference the
9
FDCPA’s requirements ... and makes available the FDCPA’s remedies for violations.” Riggs,
10
681 F.3d at 1100 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17). Thus, whether an act violates the Rosenthal
11