Three Lakes Design v. Savala
[…] Cal. Fam. Code § 760. “Community property is
5
subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the Family Code.” Cal. Civ. Proc.
6
Code § 695.020(a).
7
Section 910(a) of the Family Code provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by
8
statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during
9
marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and
10
regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.”
11
Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a). Section 911(a) provides in relevant part: “The earnings of a married
12
person during marriage are not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before marriage.”
13
Cal. Fam. Code § 911(a). And Section 903(b) provides that a debt is “incurred” in the case of a
14
tort “at the time the tort occurs.” Cal. Fam. Code § 903(b).
“Under the above statutes, whether [Mr. Savala’s] wages could be subject to garnishment
15
16
for [Ms.