Medford v. U.S. Bank National Association, et al.,
[…] 20
assignments, facilitated “unlawful foreclosure proceedings,” and engaged in “other
21
unlawful foreclosure practices” in violation of California Penal Code §§ 115 and
22
532(f)(a)(4). Compl., ¶¶ 33-34. Plaintiff further alleges Defendants had knowledge that
23
the assignments were not valid and nonetheless initiated foreclosure proceedings.
24
The Court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiff has not alleged any facts with
25
reasonable particularity demonstrating that Defendants committed any wrongdoing or
26
prohibited conduct. California Penal Code § 115 states in part: “(a) Every person who
27
knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or
28
recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed,
9
1
registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a
2
felony.” (Emphasis added.) Even construing the facts alleged in Plaintiff’s favor, Plaintiff
3
fails to sufficiently allege that Defendants knowingly or intentionally recorded invalid
4
assignments as required by § 115. Similarly, Plaintiff fails to allege that anyone has
5