Medina v. Pfeiffer
[…] support a conviction, we review the entire record in the light most
favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains
substantial evidence—that is, evidence that is reasonable, credible,
and of solid value—from which a reasonable trier of fact could find
the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.]” (People
v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 27.) “[U]nless the testimony is
physically impossible or inherently improbable, testimony of a single
witness is sufficient to support a conviction. [Citation.]” (People v.
Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.)
7
8
9
10
11
12
Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal
property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate
presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or
fear.” “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a
specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act
done toward its commission.” (§ 21a.) “The act required must be
more than mere preparation, it must show that the perpetrator is
putting his or her plan into action.