McCarary v. CDCR et al
[…] Plaintiff seeks money damages and
11
injunctive relief.
12
At the outset, the undersigned finds that plaintiff’s claims are properly brought in this civil
13
rights action rather than in a petition for writ of habeas corpus. A finding in plaintiff’s favor, i.e.,
14
that he was wrongly found ineligible for parole consideration, would not necessarily impact the
15
duration of his confinement. See Nettles v. Grounds, 830 F.3d 922, 934-35 (9th Cir. 2016) (en
16
banc).
17
The background to plaintiff’s claim follows herein.
18
Proposition 57 changed California parole eligibility rules by adding section 32 to article I
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
of the California Constitution, which provides:
(a) The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public
safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by
federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any
other provision of law:
(1) Parole Consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent
felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for
parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her
primary offense.
(A) For purposes of this section only, the full term for the primary
offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the
court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement,
consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.
(2) Credit Earning: The Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation shall have authority to award credits earned for good
3
1
behavior and approved rehabilitative or educational achievements.
2
(b) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall adopt
regulations in furtherance of these provisions, and the Secretary of
the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall certify that
these regulations protect and enhance public safety.
3
4
5
6
Cal. Const., art. I, § 32.
Plaintiff alleges that Proposition 57 does not permit the consideration of enhancements in
7
determining whether a person has been convicted of a nonviolent felony. Plaintiff argues that
8