Francis v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] impairments meet or equal an impairment listed in 20 C.F.R., Pt. 404,
Subpt. P, App. 1? If so, the claimant is disabled. If not, proceed to
step four.
Id., § 416.920(a)(4)(iii), (d).
18
19
20
Step four: Does the claimant’s residual functional capacity make him
capable of performing his past work? If so, the claimant is not
disabled. If not, proceed to step five.
Id., § 416.920(a)(4)(iv), (e), (f).
21
22
23
Step five: Does the claimant have the residual functional capacity
perform any other work? If so, the claimant is not disabled. If not,
the claimant is disabled.
Id., § 416.920(a)(4)(v), (g).
24
25
The claimant bears the burden of proof in the first four steps of the sequential evaluation
26
process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or
27
disabled”); Bowen, 482 U.S. at 146 n.5. However, “[a]t the fifth step of the sequential analysis,
28
the burden shifts to the Commissioner to demonstrate that the claimant is not disabled and can
4
1
engage in work that exists in significant numbers in the national economy.” Hill v. Astrue, 698