Hyatt et al v. Mirza et al
[…] 795 (1975); Busick v. Workmen's Compensation Appeals Board, 7 Cal. 3d 967, 974 (1972)); see
15
also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1908.4 Regarding the first prong, “[i]f two actions involve the same
16
injury to the plaintiff and the same wrong by the defendant, then the same primary right is at stake
17
even if in the second suit the plaintiff pleads different theories of recovery, seeks different forms
18
of relief and/or adds new facts supporting recovery.” Eichman v. Fotomat Corp., 147 Cal. App.
19
3d 1170, 1174 (Ct. App. 1983). Furthermore, “[a] final judgment is on the merits for the
20
4
21
Section 1908 reads as follows, in pertinent part:
23
“The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court
or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the
judgment or order, is as follows:
24
....
25
(2) [T]he judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive
between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the
commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the
same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of
the pendency of the action or proceeding. . . .”
22
26
27
28
5
1
purposes of res judicata ‘if the substance of the claim is tried and determined . . . .’” Johnson v.
2
City of Loma Linda, 24 Cal. 4th 61, 77 (2000) (quoting 7 Witkin, Cal. Proc., Judgment § 313 (4th
3
ed. 1997)).