Holcomb v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 12
considered the opinion in contention in its entirety. Findings at 8. The court agrees that the
13
“moderate mental and social functioning limitations” RFC is consistent with Dr. Forman’s
14
specific assertion that plaintiff could work 4 to 8 hours per day, and the RFC need not precisely
15
reflect a physician’s specific assessments. Id at 8, 10 (citing Turner, 613 F.3d at 1222–23). As
16
the Commissioner argues, “residual functional capacity is the most, not the least, an individual is
17
capable of doing despite their impairments.” ECF No. 24 at 11–12 (citing 20 C.F.R.
18
§ 416.945(a)(1) (“Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your
19
limitations”). Therefore, the ALJ’s finding that plaintiff is capable of “light work” is consistent
20
with Dr. Forman’s recommendation, if one interprets the statement “4 to 8 hours” as a “range of
21
capabilities,” which the ALJ was entitled to do. See Admin. Tr. at 22.
22