Bernik v. Hatton
[…] the wide range of reasonable professional assistance; that is, the
defendant must overcome the presumption that, under the
circumstances, the challenged action ‘might be considered sound
trial strategy.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 689.)
Counsel’s performance here was not deficient. A motion to exclude
the conversation as an unlawful eavesdropping under section 632
would fail due to the exception contained in section 633.5. Section
632 prohibits a person from intentionally recording a confidential
communication by an electronic recording device without the
consent of all parties. (§ 632, subd. (a).) Generally, no evidence
obtained from such eavesdropping is admissible at trial. (§ 632, subd.
(d).)
However, section 633.5 provides an exception to section 632’s
prohibitions. According to section 633.5, “[n]othing in Section . . .
632 . . . prohibits one party to a confidential communication from
recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence
reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to
the communication of . . . any felony involving violence against the
person . . . . Nothing in Section . . . 632 . . . renders any evidence so
obtained inadmissible in a prosecution for . . . any felony involving
violence against the person . . . or any crime in connection therewith.”
(§ 633.5.)
Section 633.5 exempts Vasily’s recording of his conversation with
defendant from section 632’s prohibitions, and would defeat any
objection to admitting the recording. Vasily recorded the
conversation to obtain evidence regarding defendant’s “felony