Bailey v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Bailey’s treating physician and failed to evaluate his own testimony, it
ignored Mr. Bailey’s status as a recipient of Veterans Administration
caregiver services, something carrying strong implications of disability
including directly bearing on the “B” and “C” criteria of the mental
listings. That Mr. Bailey’s wife and sometimes his aunt were his
caregivers has been mentioned, and references to his wife as caregiver
are scattered throughout this record consisting mainly of VA medical
records.
Statutory authority for the VA caregiver program is 38 U.S.C.
§1720G. Subsections (a)(2)(B) and (C) state veterans qualify because of
“serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or
other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated” by service on or after
September 11, 2001, making them “in need of personal care services
because of — (i) an inability to perform one or more activities of daily
living; (ii) a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or
residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury; or (iii) such other
matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.” Regulatory elaboration is
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Plaintiff raises no arguments regarding the ALJ’s rationale, in particular the ALJ’s
finding plaintiff’s statements and testimony are inconsistent with the medical opinion evidence as
well as the treatment records.
17
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9