Mkrtchyan v. Sacramento County et al
[…] 22
23
B.
Second Alternative Argument
Defendants also moved to dismiss the eleventh and twelfth claims for failure to state a
24
claim as Plaintiff failed to cite to any statute that created direct liability for Defendants’ failure to
25
“Have Adequate Policies [and] Practices, Training, Supervision, or Enforcement of Timely and
26
Effective Medical Care for [I]nmates” and “Medical Malpractice.” (ECF No. 11-1 at 14–15.)
27
However, Plaintiff responded that he has a theory of direct liability for his eleventh and twelfth
28
claims under California Government Code § 845.6, which establishes liability when “a public
7
1
employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment,
2
is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate
3
medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” (See ECF No.
4
14 at 25–26.) Therefore, the Court will allow Plaintiff to amend his eleventh and twelfth claims
5
on these grounds.
6
C.
7
Third Alternative Argument
Lastly, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s twelfth claim fails to state a claim against Nugent
8