Tolentino et al v. Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] Joint Status Report, ECF No. 9 at ¶ E. Plaintiffs are
2
1
California citizens and Costco is a citizen of Washington State. Compl. ¶ 7 (plaintiffs reside in
2
Vallejo, California); Removal Not. ¶¶ 7-8 (Costco is incorporated and has its principal place of
3
business in Washington State). The sole question is whether the amount in controversy exceeds
4
$75,000.
5
Plaintiffs’ complaint does not expressly plead more than $75,000 in damages. See
6
Compl. ¶ 6 (alleging damages exceed $25,000 for purposes of classifying case as “unlimited”);
7
see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.10(b) (“where an action is brought to recover actual or
8
punitive damages for personal injury . . . , the amount demanded shall not be stated . . . .”).
9
When, as here, the amount in controversy is unclear or ambiguous from the face of the complaint,
10
the defendant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount in
11
controversy exceeds $75,000. Matheson v. Progressive Specialty Ins.