Dahlin et al v. Frieborn et al
[…] 26
27
28
9
Plaintiffs allege several COAs in the FAC against “all defendants.” However, in their single-page
Opposition to Dr. Sheriff’s Motion, Plaintiffs made no attempt to address how any of the other COAs relate
to Dr. Sheriff. Opp. to Sheriff Mot., ECF No. 92. Therefore, to the extent that any other COA within the
FAC relates to Dr. Sheriff, they are DISMISSED with prejudice.
12
1
their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches
2
may not be violated ….” Cal. Const., Art. I § 13. Further, the California Constitution
3
provides, “a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or
4
affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things
5
to be seized.” Id. In analyzing the lawfulness of a search or seizure, the analysis under
6
Article 1, Section 13 of the California Constitution parallels that of the Fourth
7
Amendment. Lyall v. City of Los Angeles, 807 F.3d 1178, 1186 n.7 (9th Cir. 2015).
8
9