Bruccheri et al v. Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel, LLC
[…] 6
1
contained in the CBAs to determine the liability amount. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ claim for
2
failure to pay for all time worked is not preempted by § 301.
3
4
B.
Failure to Pay Overtime Wages
Defendant next contends that plaintiffs’ second cause of action alleging defendant
5
failed to pay overtime wages in violation of California Labor Code § 510, Compl. ¶¶ 57–59, is
6
“substantially dependent upon an interpretation and analysis of the CBAs” and is therefore
7
preempted. Opp’n at 5. Under California Labor Code § 514, an employee is not entitled to
8
§ 510’s overtime compensation protections where that “employee [is] covered by a valid
9
collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work,
10
and working conditions of the employees, and . . . provides premium wage rates for all overtime
11
hours worked.” Cal. Lab. Code § 514. For the exemption to apply, the CBA must also provide
12
“a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than [thirty] percent more than the
13
state minimum wage.” Id.
14
Here, defendant argues that determining whether the CBAs provide for a premium
15
wage rate that satisfies § 514’s collective bargaining exemption will necessarily require analysis
16