Bruccheri et al v. Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel, LLC
[…] 19
pay rate under the CBA, but on [d]efendant's alleged failure to pay them any regular or overtime
20
pay at all for certain time worked.” See Bryant v. Catholic Healthcare W., No. CV 11-07490
21
DDP (JCGx), 2012 WL 3425649, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 13, 2012) (emphasis in original) (citing
22
Gregory v. SCIE, LLC, 317 F.3d 1050, 1053 n.3 (9th Cir. 2003)). Because plaintiffs’ claim for
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
Section 204(a) provides that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any employment
are due and payable.”
2
Section 1194(a) provides that an “employee receiving less than the legal minimum
wage . . . applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of
the full amount of this minimum wage.”
5
1
failure to pay for all time worked exists independently from the CBAs, it is not subject to § 301
2
preemption under Burnside’s first prong. See Burnside, 491 F.3d at 1059.
3
Defendant next argues that plaintiffs’ claim for straight time wages is preempted
4