Tomasini v. Chau et al
[…] the pre-printed form complaint used in this judicial district. See ECF No. 12. The second
amended complaint is all hand-written and did not utilize the form complaint so there is no
attestation clause included with plaintiff’s signature.
1
1
complaint may be used as an affidavit in opposition to summary judgment if it is based on
2
personal knowledge and sets forth specific facts that are admissible as evidence. Schroeder v.
3
McDonald, 56 F.3d 454, 460 (9th Cir. 1995). Federal law requires a verification to be sworn or
4
signed under penalty of perjury. See 28 U.S.C. § 1746 (providing that, if “any matter is required
5
or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by ... verification,” an unsworn
6
statement is sufficient if “subscribed ... as true under penalty of perjury”).2
7
In light of plaintiff’s pro se status, the court will offer plaintiff the opportunity to submit a
8